CCI Wolves athletic award winners announced

Cobourg Collegiate Institute has announced its athletic award winners. 

Although the spring season was cancelled, athletes were still able to represent the CCI Wolves in a number of sports during this school year.

MAJOR AWARDS

Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Katherine Crosbie

Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Bowen Murray

Most Promising Junior Female Athlete of the Year: Abby Cerna

Most Promising Junior Male  Athlete of the Year: Brendan Woodward

 

Athletic Character Award: Hannah Brocanier/Elias Deviney-Martin

Athletic Volunteer Award: Madeline Urbach/Marley McKenzie

Athletic Tenacity Award: Nick Hogan/Brooke Partington 

Mind, Body and Spirit: Rowan Taylor

Ma’iingan Spirit Award: Hannah Johnson/Josh Turcotte 

 

TEAM AWARDS

Basketball

Junior

Boys: MVP – Gabriel Ferreri/Wesley Howse; Coaches Award: Mathew Thompson

Girls: MVP – Mackenzie St. John; Coaches Award – Stella Ross/Norah Urbach

Senior

Boys: MVP – Elias Deviney-Martin; Coaches Award – Ryan Scott/Riley Bailey

 

Cross-Country Running

Junior

Boys: MVP – Brendan Woodward; Coaches Award – Seth Calvert

Girls: MVP – Katrina Badali; Coaches Award – Mollie Hogan

Senior

Boys: MVP – Nick Hogan; Coaches Award – Nate Cullen

Girls: MVP – Katherine Crosbie; Coaches Award – Grace Wilson/Hannah Johnson

 

Curling

MVP – Gundega Daugavietis; Coaches Award – Noah Rylott

 

Golf

MVP – Lynsey Gillespie/Hunter Grissom; Coaches Award: Will Buzminski

 

Hockey

Boys: MVP – Zachary Lavergne; Coaches Award – Avery Cook

Girls: MVP – Hannah Brocanier/Brooke Hoskin; Coaches Award – Olivia Walker/Maci Davis

 

Rugby

Jr. Girls: MVP – Macey Sainthill; Coaches Award: Makenzie Walter

Sr. Girls: MVP – Buthaina Abu Awad; Coaches Award – Marilee Archer

 

Soccer

Jr. Boys: MVP – Diego Castro/Nathan Young; Coaches Award – Jacob Cavanaugh/Kyle Ramsperger 

Sr. Boys: MVP – Ben Nairn/Nick LeFave; Coaches Award – Will Vaughan 

 

Swimming

Jr: MVP – Jack Stratford; Coaches Award – Zoe Bergeron

Sr: MVP – Hannah Johnson; Coaches Award – Nathan Woodward

 

Volleyball

Junior

Boys: MVP – Mathew Thompson; Coaches Award – Aidan Comes

Girls: MVP – Abby Cerna; Coaches Award – Micah Crawford

Senior

Boys: MVP – Tyler Bujuld/Elias Deviney-Martin; Coaches Award – Emerson Massie

Girls: MVP – Sydney Ferguson; Coaches Award – Annie Cole/Samantha Wright

 

Wrestling

Junior

Boys: MVP – Dash Murray; Coaches Award – Aidan Dixon

Girls: MVP – Emma Brown

Senior

Boys: MVP – Bowen Murray; Coaches Award – Josh Turcotte

Girls: MVP – Katherine Crosbie; Coaches Award – Lea Murray

Recommended For You

About the Author: Jeff Gard